Should You Register Your Labels?
[…] A qualified claim would describe the extent, amount, or type of a product’s domestic or foreign content or processing to indicate that the product is not entirely of domestic origin. Examples of qualified claims might include:

  • “Made in the USA with U.S. and foreign parts.”
  • “Made in the USA with ingredients from around the world.”
  • “Encapsulated in the USA.”

Perhaps the reason for some companies’ troubles with the claims recently, particularly in California, is that the California Business and Professions Code §17533.7 is much more stringent on Made in USA claims. It reads:

“It is unlawful for any person, firm, corporation or association to sell or offer for sale in this State any merchandise on which merchandise or on its container there appears the words “Made in U.S.A.,” “Made in America,” “U.S.A.,” or similar words when the merchandise or any article, unit, or part thereof, has been entirely or substantially made, manufactured, or produced outside of the United States.”

You will notice that California does not have the same “all or virtually all” standard.