FTC Sends Nearly 700 Letters to Brands!
[…] This violation would have been pretty mundane if it was cited for conventional food products, but these were dietary supplements. And for dietary supplements, there is a separate regulation from 21 CFR 101.9(c)(8)(ii), which is 21 CFR 101.36(b)(2)(iii)(C), that reads:

“The percentages based on RDI’s and on DRV’s shall be expressed to the nearest whole percent, except that for dietary ingredients for which DRV’s have been established, “Less than 1%” or “<1%” shall be used to declare the “% Daily Value” when the quantitative amount of the dietary ingredient by weight is great enough to require that the dietary ingredient be listed, but the amount is so small that the “% Daily Value” when rounded to the nearest percent is zero